ARC Adoption North East Ltd is committed to protecting the personal information of all visitors to this web site. We recognise our obligation to keep personal information secure and believe it is important for our customers and web site users to know how we treat their personal information.

The information that we collect 

Visitors to ARC Adoption’s web site can visit the site without revealing their identity or providing information about themselves.

We, ARC Adoption, collect information directly from users when they voluntarily submit their personal information to us. At certain parts of our web site, we provide the opportunity for users to fill an application form.

Whenever information is collected at any part of the web site ARC Adoption North East will provide the reason for collecting the information and how the information will be used. We reserve the right to add to this list of opportunities available to our users to interact with us. It is completely up to users to provide us with their personal information.

Before submitting an application form users should check that all details are accurate. On submitting your personal information to us, we will take all necessary steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of that information. After submitting your details to us you can pull out at any time before any contract is concluded and your personal information will be completely deleted from our system.

Use of collected information 

Visitors are informed of the use of their personal information at the time of collection. Personal information provided or collected is used to respond to enquiries or to process requests.

Any information supplied on the application form will be used for the purpose specified on the form, in accordance with ARC Adoption North East privacy policy and UK Data Protection/e-Privacy Laws.

Once your application form has been processed and a contract entered into, we may use your details to contact you in order to provide information on our services. You will always have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.

Sharing of information 

We may share visitors’ personal information with other companies that we have hired to provide services to us. Such companies are contractually bound to adhere to our privacy policy and to use such personal information strictly for the performance of those services only.

Your personal information will not be shared with third party companies without your explicit consent. However, we reserve the right to release personal information where we are required to do so by law.

Security of collected information

ARC Adoption North East maintains strict physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect user’s personal information from unauthorised or inappropriate access. Employees, business partners and affiliates who misuse a user’s personal information are subject to disciplinary actions.

Our website provider

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider 
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of seven years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

User's access to collected information 

Maintaining accurate and up-to-date information about our customers is important to us. Users of our web site and customers may request access to their personal information that we hold. They have the right to request that such information be updated, corrected or deleted on written request to ARC Adoption North East.

Email: [email protected]

Address: ARC Adoption North East, Unit 29, North East Business and Innovation Centre (BIC), Wearfield, Enterprise Park East, Sunderland, SR5 2TA

If you have any concerns about the way that we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with ARC Adoption North East in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www. Ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you would like to discuss this Privacy Policy in further detail please call ARC Adoption North East on 0191 516 6466.